United States v. Greene
[…] The federal court must apply the criteria that Congress has established in section 3582(c)(1)(A), which includes the analysis of the applicable section 3553(a) factors in the manner described above, to determine whether there are extraordinary and compelling reasons to modify a defendant’s sentence, and, if so, whether the purposes of punishment require rejection of the release request. By contrast, the Parole Commission seeks to determine a defendant’s “suitability” for release based on specific guidelines, see Daniel v. Fulwood, 766 F.3d 57, 59–60 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 2.80), and it can refuse to grant parole if, for instance, the Commission determines that the defendant’s offense of conviction involved “[u]nusual cruelty to the victim” or if the defendant presents an “[u]nusual propensity to inflict unprovoked and potentially homicidal violence, as demonstrated by the circumstances of the current offense[,]” see 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n)(2)(ii).