United States v. Greene
[…] In order to grant a defendant’s motion for compassionate release under D.C. Code § 24-403.04, the court must determine not only that the defendant meets the statute’s eligibility criteria, but also that the defendant is no longer a danger to the community “pursuant to the factors to be considered in 18 U.S.C. §§ 3142(g) and 3553(a) and evidence of the defendant’s rehabilitation while incarcerated[.]” Id. § 24- 403.04(a). 6 But, unlike the federal compassionate release statute, D.C. Code § 24- 6 Section 3142(g) lists the criteria that a court must consider in the pre-trial detention context, when it decides “whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance