United States v. Greene
[…] For example, the Government maintains 9 To the extent that section 3551 appears to address the sentencing of D.C. Code offenders as distinguished from federal offenders and suggests that the chapter’s statutory sentencing provisions (including perhaps section 3582(c)) are inapplicable to offenders accused of violating the D.C. Code, see 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (referencing defendants found guilty of offenses “described in any Federal statute, . . . other than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia”), this Court rejects the conclusion that Congress intended for local law, instead of federal law, to provide the authority for sentencing modifications for D.C. Code offenders such as Greene, for several reasons.