Filed 2/2/21 P. v. Gibson CA2/2
[…] pronounce the correct, statutorily mandated assessments.
(People v. Sencion (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 480, 483–484.) And,
where harmonization of discrepancies is not possible, “‘that part
of the record will prevail, which, because of its origin and nature
or otherwise, is entitled to greater credence [citation].’” (People v.
Smith (1983) 33 Cal.3d 596, 599.)
In this case, the minute order sets forth the correct
amounts because defendant was convicted on three counts, and
the statutes at issue specifically include both felony and
15
misdemeanor convictions. (Gov. Code § 70373, subd. (a)(1) [“The
assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30)
for each misdemeanor or felony”]; § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) [“[A]n
assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
conviction for a criminal offense”]; see also People v. Castillo
(2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1410, 1415, fn. 3; People v. Roa (2009) 171
Cal.App.4th 1175, 1181.) Accordingly, the abstract of judgment