BFCAP Investments v. Lifehouse Parkview etc. CA2/4
[…] (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1324.21.) Plaintiffs explain that QAFs are “charged by multiplying the total number of bed days reported by a facility times a rate set by DHCS.” “When a skilled nursing facility fails to pay all or part of the quality assurance fee within 60 days of the date that payment is due, the department may deduct any unpaid assessment, including any interest and penalties owed, 3 from any Medi-Cal payments to the facility until the full amount is recovered.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1324.22, subd. (e)(2)(A).) DHCS will “continue to assess and collect the quality assurance fee, including any previously unpaid quality assurance fee, and any interest or penalties owed, from each skilled nursing facility, irrespective of any changes in ownership or ownership interest or control or the transfer of any portion of the assets of the facility to another owner.” (Id., subd. (f)(1).)