USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 1 of 31
[…] Stat. § 316.0083(1)(b)(3) (providing for a
specific allocation of the $158.00 penalty across different departments and funds);
ATS argues that the allocation provision explains why commissions taken from the
penalty are barred: each dollar of the $158.00 penalty is already spoken for. Thus,
ATS contends, the allocation provision supports the district court’s distinction
between “commissions” and “surcharges.”
ATS’s argument is premised on its interpretation of the word “revenue” in
the statute to refer to the $158.00 penalty rather than the entire sum collected by
ATS. See Fla. Stat. § 316.0083(1)(b)(4) (“An individual may not receive a
commission from any revenue collected from violations . . .” (emphasis added)).
Pincus attacks that premise. He argues that “revenue” refers instead to the entire
sum collected by ATS (the penalty plus the fee); therefore, ATS’s argument that
the challenged fee cannot constitute a “commission” because it was not taken