USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 1 of 31
[…] Id. at 909–10.
The district court attempted to harmonize Silver Star and Buell, announcing
what it took to be the controlling rule: When the statutory scheme “indicates intent
to restrict a private right of action, as in Buell,” plaintiffs should not be permitted
to “evade the Legislature’s decision” not to provide a private right of action; but
when the scheme “opens a door for plaintiffs to assert their rights, [like] in Silver
Star,” common law claims may proceed even when premised on statutory
violations. Doc. 44 at 16–17 (internal quotation marks omitted). Applying that
rule to § 560.204, the district court dismissed Pincus’s count under Chapter 560
because the chapter provides only for administrative enforcement of its provisions.
See Fla. Stat. § 560.116 (providing that “[a]ny person having reason to believe that
a provision of this chapter is being violated, has been violated, or is about to be
violated, may file a complaint with the [Financial Services Commission’s Office of
Financial Regulation]”). The court noted that nowhere does Chapter 560 suggest
that a violation of § 560.204 may serve as a basis for a common law unjust
enrichment claim.
Pincus resists the district court’s reading of our cases, arguing that the