USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 1 of 31
[…] ATS argues that these provisions are rendered a dead letter if Pincus is correct that
his penalty was assessed under Chapter 318.
In sum, each party presents reasonable arguments as to whether Pincus’s
penalty was assessed under Chapter 318 and thus whether § 318.121’s surcharge
ban applies. After careful review, we could find no decision from the Supreme
Court of Florida, any Florida appellate court, or this Court answering whether
Pincus’s penalty was assessed under Chapter 318 for purposes of § 318.121.
3. Count III: Violation of Fla. Stat. § 560.204
In Count III, Pincus alleged that ATS was unjustly enriched by his fee
because, in collecting it, ATS violated § 560.204(1). Section 560.204(1) provides:
Unless exempted, a person may not engage in, or in any manner
advertise that they engage in, the selling or issuing of payment
18
USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 19 of 31
instruments or in the activity of a money transmitter, for compensation,
without first obtaining a license under this part. For purposes of this
section, “compensation” includes profit or loss on the exchange of
currency.
Fla. Stat. § 560.204(1). The parties dispute whether ATS is exempt from this
statute’s licensing requirement, and, if not, whether ATS is a “money transmitter”
who must “obtain[] a license.”11 Id.