USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 1 of 31
[…] s. 316.0083”). Then, ATS argues that the plain language of Chapters 316 and 318
17
USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 18 of 31
demonstrates that Pincus’s penalty was assessed under Chapter 316. For example,
§ 316.0083(5)(e) provides that if a Notice of Violation is upheld after a hearing,
the violator must “pay the penalty previously assessed under [Chapter 316].” Id.
§ 316.0083(5)(e) (emphasis added). And § 316.00831 provides for the allocation
of a collected penalty when a municipality “impose[s] a penalty under
s. 316.0083(1)(b).” Id. § 316.00831 (emphasis added). According to ATS,
Chapter 318 similarly suggests that Pincus’s penalty was assessed under Chapter
316. See id. § 318.18(22) (“In addition to the penalty prescribed under
s. 316.0083 for violations enforced under [§] 316.0083 . . . .” (emphasis added)).
ATS argues that these provisions are rendered a dead letter if Pincus is correct that
his penalty was assessed under Chapter 318.
In sum, each party presents reasonable arguments as to whether Pincus’s