USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 1 of 31
[…] demonstrate that ATS violated the Florida statute underlying that count. Because
the alleged statutory violations raise unanswered questions of statutory
interpretation whose resolution may affect municipal traffic enforcement regimes
across Florida, we certify those questions to the Supreme Court of Florida.
8
USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 9 of 31
1. Count I: Violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.0083
In Count I, Pincus alleged that ATS’s retention of the fee he paid was
inequitable because the fee was an illegal commission prohibited by
§ 316.0083(1)(b)(4). Section 316.0083(1)(b)(4) provides:
An individual may not receive a commission from any revenue
collected from violations detected through the use of a traffic infraction
detector. A manufacturer or vendor may not receive a fee or
remuneration based upon the number of violations detected through the
use of a traffic infraction detector.
Fla. Stat. § 316.0083(1)(b)(4). 9 The district court dismissed this count after
interpreting the statutory term “commission,” concluding that the challenged fee
was not prohibited because § 316.0083(1)(b)(4) bars only “commission[s] derived