USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 1 of 31
[…] penalties “for a violation of § 316.074(1).” Fla. Stat. §§ 316.0083(1)(a),
316.074(1), 318.18(15)(a)(1). Pincus maintains that his violation of § 316.074(1)
was assessed under § 318.18, and therefore § 318.121’s no-surcharge rule applies.
Pincus’s second argument focuses on the text of the provision setting forth
the no-surcharge rule itself. He points out that § 318.121 exempts from its no-
surcharge rule costs imposed under five subsections. See id. § 318.121 (barring
“additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs other than the court costs and
surcharges assessed under s. 318.18(11), (13), (18), (19), and (22)” (emphasis
added)). The last of these exceptions, for § 318.18(22), is relevant here. That
subsection provides:
In addition to the penalty prescribed under s. 316.0083 for violations
enforced under s. 316.0083 which are upheld, the local hearing officer
15
USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 16 of 31
may also order the payment of county or municipal costs, not to exceed
$250.
Id. § 318.18(22). Section 318.121, then, carves out only one exception to its
surcharge prohibition for penalties prescribed under § 316.0083—a payment of
municipal costs ordered by a local hearing officer. And that exception does not
apply to ATS’s fee.