USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 1 of 31
[…] revenue,’ or from [the] ‘civil penalty revenue’” but “from any revenue.”).
So, both parties maintain that the text of the statute supports their respective
positions about whether the fee charged by ATS qualified as a “commission” for
purposes of § 316.0083. After careful review, we could find no decision from the
Supreme Court of Florida, any Florida appellate court, or this Court answering
11
USCA11 Case: 19-10474 Date Filed: 02/02/2021 Page: 12 of 31
whether the fee that ATS collected qualified as a “commission” for purposes of
this provision.10
2. Count II: Violation of Fla. Stat § 318.121
In Count II, Pincus alleged that ATS was unjustly enriched because its
collection of the fee he paid violated § 318.121. Section 318.121 provides:
Notwithstanding any general or special law, or municipal or county
ordinance, additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs other than the
court costs and surcharges assessed under s. 318.18(11), (13), (18),
(19), and (22) may not be added to the civil traffic penalties assessed
under this chapter.
Fla. Stat. § 318.121. ATS does not dispute that the challenged fee was a
“surcharge” within the meaning of this provision. Nor does ATS argue that any of