A.D. v. District of Columbia
[…] appropriate progress in [A.D.’s] circumstances,” and that The Lab School is “proper and

appropriate for [A.D.].” Id. ¶ 12. Consistent with these findings, DCPS was ordered to


                                                 5
reimburse plaintiffs for tuition and related services at The Lab School “for the entire 2018–19

school year, for the first half of the 2019–20 school year, and ‘until a FAPE is offered by

DCPS.’” Id. (quoting August 2019 HOD at 21).

       Notably, an HOD ordering tuition reimbursement at a non-public school is considered an

“agreement” for “stay-put” purposes. 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) (“If a hearing officer in a due

process hearing . . . agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that

placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents”). The August

2019 HOD reflects A.D.’s last agreed-upon placement.

       Pursuant to the August 2019 HOD, A.D. began ninth grade at The Lab School for the

2019–20 school year funded by DCPS. Compl. ¶ 51. A new, fourth IEP issued by DCPS on