IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] And, even if parts of the PSA
would be found to be ambiguous, Charlene argues William performed in accordance with
the District Court’s rendering of the PSA “on four other occasions.”
¶10 Contract interpretation is generally a “four-corner” endeavor and when interpreting
a written contract, we ascertain the intention of the parties “‘first and foremost’ from the
writing alone.” State v. Asbeck, 2003 MT 337, ¶ 18, 318 Mont. 431, 80 P.3d 1272 (quoting
Morning Star Enterprises v. R.H. Grover, 247 Mont. 105, 111, 805 P.2d 553, 557 (1991));
§ 28-3-303, MCA (“[w]hen a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is
to be ascertained from the writing alone if possible”). Contractual terms are not examined
in isolation but rather “[t]he whole of a contract is to be taken together so as to give effect
to every part if reasonably practicable, each clause helping to interpret the other.”