02/02/2021
[…] attack on the 1978 Decree. Andersons’ contentions are easily disposed of.
¶12 Section 85-2-221(1), MCA, requires that a person claiming an existing right shall
file their claim with the department no later than June 30, 1983. Wallace, Macks’
predecessor, complied with the statutory deadline for filing a claim under
§ 85-2-221(1), MCA, when she filed her 76H claims on March 18, 1982. Section 85-2-221,
MCA, does not, however, set a deadline for when amendments must be filed. The
controlling statute for filing amendments where there has not been a final decree issued is
§ 85-2-227(1), MCA, which provides:
For purposes of adjudicating rights pursuant to this part, a claim of an
existing right filed in accordance with § 85-2-331, MCA, or an amended
claim of existing right constitutes prima facie proof of its content until the
issuance of a final decree. For purposes of administering water rights, the
provisions of a temporary preliminary decree or a preliminary decree, as
modified after objections and hearings, supersede a claim of existing right
until a final decree is issued.
(Emphasis added.) The Macks’ 2015 Amendment was filed on April 10, 2015—over
eight months prior to the DNRC’s issuance of the Preliminary Decree in Basin 76HA on
December 4, 2015. We agree with the Water Court’s determination that the Macks