State v. Hill
[…] See Jenks at paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶14} We next consider Hill’s argument that the state failed to establish that acts of cruelty had been committed against the animals. R.C. 959.131(A)(2) provides that the definitions of cruelty, torment, and torture, as used in the statute, have the same meanings as the definitions set forth in R.C. 1717.01. R.C. 1717.01(B) provides that “ ‘Cruelty,’ ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief.” {¶15} Deputy Henry testified that the dogs were found in filth and squalor, in a garage with a floor that was covered in feces. The dogs were kept in a garage that had no ventilation or light and contained no food or water. They were also visibly underweight and malnourished.