State v. Hill
[…] In contrast, when considering a challenge to 4 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS the weight of the evidence, the court must examine the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of the witnesses, and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the court clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). {¶12} Hill was convicted of four counts of cruelty to companion animals in violation of R.C. 959.131(D)(1), which provides that “[n]o person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall negligently * * * [t]orture, torment, or commit an act of cruelty against the companion animal.” Hill specifically argues that the state failed to establish that he was the custodian or caretaker of the animals and that an act of cruelty was committed against them. {¶13} We first consider Hill’s argument that the state failed to establish that he was the custodian or caretaker of the