Rashad Williams v. Delaware County Board of Priso
[…] Regardless, Williams failed to allege that he ever grieved his retaliation and failure to protect and train claims in the first place. 9 Delaware County argues that it is not liable for claims arising out of events at George W. Hill because it exercises no control over the prison under Pennsylvania law. See Peck v. Del. Cty. Bd. of Prison Inspectors, 814 A.2d 185, 190–91 (Pa. 2002) (determining that Delaware County and the Prison Board are separate legal entities). Rather, the Prison Board controls the administration of George W. Hill. See 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1731 (explaining that the Prison Board “shall provide for the safekeeping, discipline and employment of inmates and the government and management of the correctional institution”). Williams argues that the County “delegates its power [to the Prison Board] to establish[] final employment, policies with respect to the discipline of [CEC] personnel.” Williams Br. at 22. However, he provides no support for this claim.