by Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.23(3)(d). See State v. Hill, 878 N.W.2d 269,
[…] State v. Sage, 162 N.W.2d
502, 504 (Iowa 1968). See also, State v. Jones, No. 16-1173, 2017 WL 2181575,
at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. May 17, 2017) (“Having agreed to consecutive sentences,
Jones cannot now be heard to complain about those sentences.”), but see State
v. Green, No. 15-1657, 2016 WL 3554888, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. June 29, 2016)
(“The fact that [defendant] invited—nay, specifically requested—imposition of an
1 State v. Davis, 944 N.W.2d 641, 645-46 (Iowa 2020) (clarifying Albright and
reiterating that interim restitution orders are not enforceable).
2 See 2020 Iowa Acts ch. 1074, § 72 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 910.2A (2021))
(enacting portions of Senate File 457 and providing “[a]n offender is presumed to
have the reasonable ability to make restitution payments for the full amount of
category ‘B’ restitution”). However, our supreme court issued an order stating that
the recent ability-to-pay amendments apply to defendants sentenced on or after
June 25, 2020. See Iowa Supreme Ct. Supervisory Order, In the Matter of Interim
Procedures Governing Ability to Pay Determinations and Conversion of Restitution