IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 321.279(1). Alternatively, he argues that if we find substantial evidence supports
the conviction, Bruckner challenges a defect in the sentencing order. Both parties
agree the sentencing order incorrectly stated Bruckner was convicted of
aggravated-misdemeanor eluding under section 321.279(2) rather than serious-
misdemeanor eluding under section 321.279(1). Bruckner asks his conviction be
reversed and remanded for sentencing, while the State asserts an order nunc pro
tunc is the appropriate remedy.
1 Iowa Code section 321.279(2) states:
The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor
if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or
otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law
enforcement vehicle . . . driven by a uniformed peace officer after
being given a visual and audible signal . . . and in doing so exceeds
the speed limit by twenty-five miles per hour or more.
2 Iowa Code section 321.279(1) is a serious misdemeanor offense for eluding and
is a lesser included offense of 321.279(2). Unlike section 321.279(2), section
321.279(1) does not contain an element that the driver exceeded the speed limit
while willfully failing to stop or eluding.
3