Mullins v. Ascetta
[…] At this point, Counts II and III will be dismissed without prejudice. By dismissing the claims without prejudice, I am not foreclosing 1 CB Lewes, L.L.C. v. Brightfields, Inc., 2020 WL 6364521 (Del. Super). 2 Affy Tapple, LLC v. ShopVisible., LLC and Aptos Inc., 2019 WL 1324500 (Del. Super). 3 an application for costs and attorney’s fees for the two claims at the conclusion of this matter, depending on the outcome of the trial. Count I of the Complaint is a breach of contract claim that is based in part on the Delaware Buyer Protection Act of 6 Del. C. §2572. In Delaware, “a seller transferring residential real property shall disclose, in writing, to the buyer all material defects of that property that are known at the time the property is offered for sale or that are known prior to the time of the final settlement.”? It is important to note that oral disclosures, while undoubtedly helpful, do not relieve the seller of residential real estate from their statutory duty to disclose all known material defects to the buyer in writing.* Moreover, the seller has a continuing duty to update the