USCA11 Case: 19-12293 Date Filed: 02/03/2021 Page: 1 of 23
[…] removal of them was “simply a service to the community.” However, based on
this record, we cannot say the District Court erred in granting summary judgment
to Defendants.
Most importantly, the relevant state statutory regime authorizes the removal
of campaign signs by certain entities, and Ms. Andrews has not produced evidence
in support of her belief that she had permission to collect the signs. Florida law
specifies that political candidates are responsible for removing signs after the post-
election deadline set by localities. Fla. Stat. § 106.1435(1), (5). In Lee County,
where the traffic stop occurred, candidates have ten days after an election to collect
signs. See Lee Cnty. Land Dev. Code 30-151(4)b. Florida law further provides
that if signs are “not removed within the specified period, the political subdivision
or governmental entity has the authority to remove such advertisements and may
charge the candidate the actual cost for such removal.” Fla. Stat. § 106.1435(2).
Ms. Andrews, however, did not work for a particular political campaign or the
9
USCA11 Case: 19-12293 Date Filed: 02/03/2021 Page: 10 of 23
local government. And she has not provided any authority indicating that, absent