USCA11 Case: 19-12293 Date Filed: 02/03/2021 Page: 1 of 23
[…] See City of Los Angeles v.
Heller, 475 U.S. 796, 799, 106 S. Ct. 1571, 1573 (1986) (“[N]either Monell v.
Department of Social Services of the City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 98 S. Ct.
2018 (1978), nor any other of our cases authorizes the award of damages against a
municipal corporation based on the actions of one of its officers when in fact . . .
the officer inflicted no constitutional harm.”).
Therefore, we affirm the grant of summary judgment to Deputy Marshall,
Sergeant Kizzire, and Sheriff Marceno on the false arrest and retaliation claims.
4
We do not reach any other potential grounds justifying the arrest, but we are skeptical
that Florida’s loitering or prowling statute could supply probable cause for Ms. Andrews’s arrest.
See Fla. Stat. § 856.021(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time
or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a
justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the
vicinity.”). Charging a person with “loitering or prowling” as she and her fiancé drive home at
night on a highway seems more befitting the fictional movie “Minority Report” than modern-day
America. See Minority Report (20th Century Fox 2002).
11
USCA11 Case: 19-12293 Date Filed: 02/03/2021 Page: 12 of 23