United States Court of Appeals
[…] at least dismiss the claims against United Continental Hold-
ings, because UCH is not an “employer” within the meaning
of USERRA and so is not a proper defendant.
As a preliminary matter, we conclude that White’s profit-
sharing-plan claim rises or falls with his paid-leave claim.
Both hinge on whether United’s pilots are entitled to their
wages while on military leave. We therefore focus on the
question whether paid leave counts as one of the “rights and
benefits” of employment under USERRA.
III
We begin, as usual, with the statutory text. Section
4316(b)(1) provides:
[A] person who is absent from a position of employ-
ment by reason of service in the uniformed services
shall be—
No. 19-2546 5
(A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence
while performing such service; and
(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not de-
termined by seniority as are generally provided by
the employer of the person to employees having
similar seniority, status, and pay who are on fur-
lough or leave of absence under a contract, agree-
ment, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the com-
mencement of such service or established while
such person performs such service.
38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1). Section 4303(2) defines “rights and ben-
efits” as
the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, in-
cluding any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status,
account, or interest (including wages or salary for work
performed) that accrues by reason of an employment