FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] same subject or matter] and cannot be harmonized, the latter will prevail, unless it
appears that the legislature intended to make the general act controlling.’” State v. Conte,
8
No. 96365-7 (consol. w/ 96566-8)
159 Wn.2d 797, 803, 154 P.3d 194 (2007) (quoting Wark v. Wash. Nat’l Guard, 87
Wn.2d 864, 867, 557 P.2d 844 (1976)). Consideration of whether two statutes are
concurrent is a question of law reviewed de novo. Lenander v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 186
Wn.2d 393, 377 P.3d 199 (2016).
The manslaughter statute, RCW 9A.32.070, provides that “[a] person is guilty of
manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, he or she causes the
death of another person.” A person is criminally negligent when they fail “to be aware of
a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d).
The relevant WISHA provision states:
Any employer who willfully and knowingly violates the requirements of