FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] establishment a gross misdemeanor.” Majority at 12 (citing Walls, 81 Wn.2d at
623).
The majority neglects to mention that if we read the general and specific
statutes in Walls very closely, we will find that it is possible to violate the specific
statute, RCW 19.48.110,6 with no mens rea at all; the general larceny statute,
however, required a mens rea of willfulness or intent. 81 Wn.2d at 620-21. 7 Thus,
it was possible to violate the specific statute without violating the general statute.
6
As quoted in Walls, one of the specific statutes concerning defrauding an
innkeeper, RCW 19.48.110, provided:
“Any person who shall wilfully obtain food, money, credit, lodging or
accommodation at any hotel, inn, boarding house or lodging house, without paying
therefor, with intent to defraud the proprietor, owner, operator or keeper thereof; or
who obtains food, money, credit, lodging or accommodation at such hotel, inn,
boarding house or lodging house, by the use of any false pretense; or who, after
obtaining food, money, credit, lodging, or accommodation at such hotel, inn,
boarding house, or lodging house, removes or causes to be removed from such
hotel, inn, boarding house or lodging house, his or her baggage, without the
permission or consent of the proprietor, manager or authorized employee thereof,
before paying for such food, money, credit, lodging or accommodation, shall be
guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”
81 Wn.2d at 621-22 (emphasis added) (quoting LAWS OF 1915, ch. 190).
7
The Walls court quotes the relevant general larceny statute as follows; I have
placed the emphasis on the mens rea:
Every person who, with intent to deprive or defraud the owner thereof—
8
State v.