State v. Numrich
[…] Conte, 8 No. 96365-7 (consol. w/ 96566-8) 159 Wn.2d 797, 803, 154 P.3d 194 (2007) (quoting Wark v. Wash. Nat’l Guard, 87 Wn.2d 864, 867, 557 P.2d 844 (1976)). Consideration of whether two statutes are concurrent is a question of law reviewed de novo. Lenander v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 186 Wn.2d 393, 377 P.3d 199 (2016). The manslaughter statute, RCW 9A.32.070, provides that “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, he or she causes the death of another person.” A person is criminally negligent when they fail “to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d).