Lockworth, Inc. v. OWCP
[…] In then requesting a hearing before an ALJ, the requesting party must highlight the “contested issue[s] of fact or law” to be addressed at the hearing. Id. § 725.451. And the hearing is then restricted to those contested issues unless a new issue is raised that “was not reasonably ascertainable by the parties at the time the claim was before the district director.” Id. § 725.463. An issue of that ilk may be raised by a party “at any time . . . prior to decision,” and when necessary, the ALJ can “remand the case to the district director [to] resolve the new issue, or refuse to consider such new issue.” Id. (cleaned up). Further reflecting the Board’s issue exhaustion requirement is the Board’s constrained evaluation of an ALJ’s determination. The Board’s review of legal questions is limited to “conclusions of law on which the decision or order appealed from was based.” 20 C.F.R. § 802.301(a).