VICTOR K. v. DCS, et al.
[…] V.K. based on abuse or neglect. He also challenges the court’s best interests
finding for all three children.
¶13 Parental rights are terminable upon clear and convincing
evidence, Dominique M. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 240 Ariz. 96, 98, ¶ 7 (App.
2016), that a “parent has neglected or willfully abused a child,” A.R.S.
§ 8-533(B)(2). Neglect means “the inability or unwillingness of a parent . . .
to provide [the] child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical
care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to
the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). “Abuse” means
inflicting or allowing another to inflict “physical injury, impairment of
bodily function or disfigurement or . . . cause serious emotional damage as
evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward
aggressive behavior and which emotional damage is diagnosed by a
medical doctor or psychologist and is caused by the acts or omissions of an
individual who has the care, custody and control of a child.” A.R.S. § 8-
201(2).
¶14 Father has shown no error with the court’s finding of abuse
or neglect, A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2), and we therefore do not examine the
remaining grounds for termination. The juvenile court was presented with
substantial evidence of physical and emotional abuse. The court heard