Filed 2/3/21 P. v. Delgado CA2/7
[…] and the defendant of different races? Was the witness able to
identify other participants in the crime? Was the witness able to
identify the defendant in a photographic or physical lineup?
Were there any other circumstances affecting the witness’s
ability to make an accurate identification?”
8 The People contend Delgado forfeited his claim of
instructional error because defense counsel did not object to the
trial court’s instruction with CALCRIM No. 315. But we review
any claim of instructional error that affects a defendant’s
substantial rights whether or not trial counsel objected. (§ 1259
[“The appellate court may also review any instruction given . . .
even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if
the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”];
People v. Burton (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 917, 923 [“‘Failure to
object to instructional error forfeits the issue on appeal unless the
error affects defendant’s substantial rights.’”]; People v. Bedolla
(2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 535, 544 [same].) Of course, “[w]e can only