Filed 2/4/21 P. v. Clotfelter CA1/2
[…] (E.g., Lexin v. Superior Court
(2010) 47 Cal.4th 1050, 1091 [“Two ‘ “[s]tatutes are considered to be in pari
materia when they relate to the same person or thing, to the same class of
person[s or] things, and have the same purpose or object” ’ ”].)
At first reading, one might be tempted to conclude that Welfare and
Institutions Code section 11482 applies only to the application for aid or
benefits. But then there are the words “or to continue to receive aid to which
he or she is not entitled” (italics added). However, Welfare and Institutions
Code section 10980, subdivision (c), which applies to persons who “by means
of false statement or representation, . . . or by impersonation,” clearly is a
6 “If the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is more than nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of 16 months, two years, or three
years, by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both
that imprisonment and fine; or by imprisonment in a county jail for a period
of not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars
($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10980,
subd. (c)(2).)
16
description that fits defendant’s scheme. By contrast, as already mentioned,
the theft statute is not violated by a simple attempt. Moreover, section
10980, subdivision (c) incorporates the same figure of $950 to differentiate