Filed 2/4/21 P. v. Clotfelter CA1/2
[…] makes a false statement or representation or knowingly fails to disclose a
material fact in order to obtain aid under the provisions of this division or
who, knowing he or she is not entitled thereto, attempts to obtain aid or to
continue to receive aid to which he or she is not entitled, or to receive a larger
amount than that to which he or she is legally entitled, is guilty of a
misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not
more than six months, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500),
or by both imprisonment and fine.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10980, subd. (a).)
5 “Any person who knowingly makes more than one application for aid
under the provisions of this division with the intent of establishing multiple
entitlements for any person for the same period or who makes an application
for that aid for a fictitious or nonexistent person or by claiming a false
identity for any person is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of
16 months, two years, or three years, by a fine of not more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine; or by imprisonment
in a county jail for a period of not more than one year, or by a fine of not more
than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.”
(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10980, subd. (b).)
15
as a misdemeanor; if more than $950, as a wobbler felony.6 Subdivisions (d)
and (e) address misuse in connection with “the federal Supplemental
Nutrition Assistance Program,” with violations of subdivision (d) being a