Ronald Newton v. Travis Jacobs
[…] summary judgment to Jacobs and Argenbright based on its determination that there

was insufficient evidence of gross negligence to create a jury question. We disagree.

      “‘Gross negligence’ is defined as the failure to exercise that degree of care that

every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the

same or similar circumstances; or lack of the diligence that even careless men are

accustomed to exercise.” Patton, 347 Ga. App. at 505 (2) (citations and punctuation

omitted). See also OCGA § 51-1-4 (“In general, slight diligence is that degree of care

which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under

the same or similar circumstances. As applied to the preservation of property, the term

‘slight diligence’ means that care which every man of common sense, however

inattentive he may be, takes of his own property. The absence of such care is termed

gross negligence.”) “In other words, gross negligence has been defined as equivalent

to the failure to exercise even a slight degree of care[.]” Heard v. City of Villa Rica,

306 Ga. App. 291, 294 (1) (701 SE2d 915) (2010) (citation and punctuation omitted).



                                          10