Ronald Newton v. Travis Jacobs
[…] vegetative fuels under specified environmental conditions and following
      appropriate precautionary measures, which causes the fire to be confined
      to a predetermined area and accomplishes one or more planned land
      management objectives or to mitigate catastrophic wildfires.


                                         4
OCGA § 12-6-147 (2). The Newtons argue that because the fire was not contained to

a predetermined area, it was not a prescribed burn. We find this argument to be

unpersuasive.

      OCGA § 12-6-148 protects a property owner or the owner’s agent conducting

an authorized prescribed burn under the Georgia Prescribed Burning Act from

liability for “damages or injury caused by fire or resulting smoke unless it is proven

that there was gross negligence in starting, controlling, or completing the burn.”

OCGA § 12-6-148 (b).

      The General Assembly’s legislative intent in enacting the Georgia Prescribed

Burning Act is set forth in OCGA § 12-6-146:

      (a) It is declared by the General Assembly that prescribed burning is a