Ronald Newton v. Travis Jacobs
[…] fire to escape onto the land of others. However, the protections of OCGA § 12-6-148

apply not only to liability for damages from smoke, drifting ashes, or heat, but also

to “damages or injury caused by fire.” Thus, the General Assembly clearly

contemplated that an authorized prescribed burn could escape the area intended to be

burned. Consequently, we conclude that the OCGA § 12-6-148 (b) protection from

liability applies even if the fire which was intended to be confined to a predetermined

area escapes the predetermined area.

      (b) The Newtons also contend that OCGA § 12-6-148 does not apply in this

case because the burn was not conducted in accordance with the permit issued. Again,

we disagree.

      OCGA § 12-6-148 (a) provides:

      Prescribed burning conducted under the requirements of this part shall:
      (1) Be accomplished only when an individual with previous prescribed
      burning experience or training is in charge of the burn and is present on
      site until the fire is adequately confined to reasonably prevent escape of
      the fire from the area intended to be burned;
      (2) Be considered in the public interest and shall not create a public or
      private nuisance;

                                          7
      (3) Be considered a property right of the landowner; and
      (4) Be conducted in accordance with a permit issued under Part 3 of this
      article.

The Newtons acknowledge that a permit was issued to Jacobs, but contend that

Jacobs failed to conduct the burn in accordance with the permit because he did not

have a permit to burn agricultural land and he started the fire almost two hours later

than the permitted time to start.