Ronald Newton v. Travis Jacobs
[…] The Newtons argue that because the fire was not contained to a predetermined area, it was not a prescribed burn. We find this argument to be unpersuasive. OCGA § 12-6-148 protects a property owner or the owner’s agent conducting an authorized prescribed burn under the Georgia Prescribed Burning Act from liability for “damages or injury caused by fire or resulting smoke unless it is proven that there was gross negligence in starting, controlling, or completing the burn.” OCGA § 12-6-148 (b).