People of Michigan v. David Mark Parrott
[…] Defendant further noted that the field “contain[ed] natural barriers to entry, including steep embankments, [and] brush and trees along its perimeter.” According to defendant, he was only able to enter the field by “mere happenstance and by accident[.]” Defendant also argued that, even if the prosecutor was permitted to prosecute him for his “conduct in the field,” the charge should be dismissed because he presented evidence at the hearing that “his vehicle was not within [the] boundaries of the highway after he backed down the embankment into the field.” Defendant cited MCL 221.20, which provides: All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines. Defendant argued that because he presented evidence “that his vehicle was 35 feet from the centerline of Chrestensen and over 50 feet from Milarch,” he “made a prima facie showing that his vehicle was not within [the] boundaries of the highway after he backed down the -13- embankment into the