People of Michigan v. David Mark Parrott
[…] See Scheffer, 523 US at 308. 3. APPLICATION OF MCL 257.625a(2)(b) AS TO DEFENDANT Our conclusion that MCL 257.625a(2)(b) is not arbitrary or disproportionate does not end our analysis. We must next consider whether the application of MCL 257.625a(2)(b) in this case would deprive defendant of his constitutional right to present a complete defense. Defendant argues that prohibiting him from admitting his PBT result will deprive him of a meaningful opportunity to present a complete defense because he will not be able to rebut the presumption in MCL 257.625a(6)(a). MCL 257.625a(6)(a) provides as follows: The amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance in a driver’s blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in a person’s breath at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, or breath is admissible into evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding and is presumed to be the same as at the time the person operated the vehicle. Defendant argued before the district court that he intended to produce and qualify an expert witness at trial, who would testify that “at all relevant times prior to about 7:10 p.m., [defendant’s] blood alcohol concentration would be expected to be less than the per se level of 0.080 g/dL.”