People of Michigan v. David Mark Parrott
[…] And defendants can move for its admission when the result rebuts testimony elicited during the prosecutor’s cross-examination that the defendant’s BAC was higher at the time of driving than when the chemical test was administered, thereby rebutting the prosecutor’s assertion of a decreasing BAC. MCL 257.625a(2)(b)(ii). Defendant argues that defendants are rarely able to 11 MCL 257.625a(2)(b), as amended by 1994 PA 450, provided as follows: The results of a preliminary chemical breath analysis are admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime enumerated in section 625c(1) or in an administrative hearing for 1 or more of the following purposes: (i) To assist the court or hearing officer in determining a challenge to the validity of an arrest. This does not limit the introduction of other competent evidence offered to establish the validity of an arrest. (ii) As evidence of the defendant’s breath alcohol content, if offered by the defendant. (iii) As evidence of the defendant’s breath alcohol content, if offered by the prosecution to rebut testimony or other evidence, including but not limited to testimony elicited on cross-examination of a prosecution witness, that is offered or elicited to prove that the defendant’s breath alcohol content was lower at the time of the charged offense than when a chemical test was administered pursuant to subsection (6). -7- introduce their PBT results at trial under this statutory scheme because prosecutors do not cross- examine defense witnesses about a possible declining BAC when (1) the prosecutor knows that the PBT result is higher, not lower, than the result of the chemical test and (2) the prosecutor already has the result of a chemical test that is evidence of intoxication. Defendant asserts that prosecutors are far more successful moving to admit PBT results at trial because defendants, eager to show that his or her BAC was lower at the time of driving, open the door during their cross- examination allowing for the admission of a PBT result that is detrimental to their case. This imbalance, defendant argues, is “diabolical” and renders MCL 257.625a(2)(b) disproportionate. We disagree.