New York Legal Assistance Group v. Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] Section 552(a)(2) also
provides that records subject to the reading room provision may not be “relied
on, used, or cited as precedent by an agency” unless they are publicly available,
or the party opposing the agency has “actual and timely notice of the terms
thereof.”
Finally, the third obligation imposed by FOIA is the one most often
litigated under the statute: under § 552(a)(3), agencies are required to make
identifiable records available in response to requests from the public, subject, of
course, to a number of exceptions described in § 552(b).
2
Section 552(a)(2) also applies to “statements of policy and interpretations” that
have not been published in the Federal Register, “administrative staff manuals
and instructions to staff that affect a member of the public,” and records
frequently requested by the public.
6
FOIA also creates a private right of action in federal district court to
enforce these obligations. Section 552(a)(4)(B), generally referred to as the
“remedial provision,” provides that:
On complaint, the district court . . . has jurisdiction to