New York Legal Assistance Group v. Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] persuasive one.
B. Context
We turn next to the broader context of the contested provision. The
structure of the statutory scheme in which the remedial provision is embedded
reinforces our conclusion regarding its proper interpretation. Although each
party’s structural argument has some merit, the structure of the statute on
balance clearly provides stronger support to NYLAG’s position.
The BIA begins by pointing out that the statute lays out administrative
procedures and deadlines that an agency must follow in responding to “any
request for records made under paragraph (1), (2), or (3)” of § 552(a). 5 U.S.C
back[, ]keep from action”).
29
§ 552(a)(6)(c)(1). Under those procedures, “[u]pon any determination by an
agency to comply with a request for records,” the records must be “made
promptly available” to the “person making [the] request.” Id. That provision
suggests that Congress anticipated that an agency would respond to a request by
producing documents to the requester, regardless of the paragraph under which
the request was made – although NYLAG not unreasonably points out that an
agency could make the records available to a requester by making them
conveniently available to the public.
Similarly, under § 552(a)(4)(F), when a district court “orders the production
of any agency records improperly withheld from the complainant” it may also
refer the agency to the Office of Special Counsel to investigate whether agency
personnel acted arbitrarily and capriciously in withholding the documents. The
BIA argues that this provision implies that Congress anticipated that the only