New York Legal Assistance Group v. Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] under the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) to “make available for public
inspection in an electronic format . . . final opinions . . . [and] orders, made in the
adjudication of cases.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2). Relying on that provision, NYLAG
3
asked the BIA to make publicly available in an electronic format all unpublished
opinions issued since November 1, 1996, as well as any future unpublished
opinions. The BIA denied NYLAG’s request, asserting that the request was
overbroad, that the requested opinions were not “final opinions” or “orders”
under § 552(a)(2), and that, in any event, NYLAG may only request documents
on its own behalf, and may not ask that they be made publicly available.
NYLAG sought relief in federal court under FOIA’s remedial provision,
which authorizes district courts to “to enjoin the agency from withholding
agency records and to order the production of any agency records improperly
withheld from the complainant.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B). The United States
District Court for the Southern District of New York (Paul A. Crotty, J.) dismissed
NYLAG’s complaint, concluding that FOIA’s remedial provision allows district
courts to order agencies to produce documents to the complainant, but not to