New York Legal Assistance Group v. Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] particular context does not foreclose the possibility of other remedies. Moreover,
the argument leads directly back to the question of whether an agency withholds
documents – from the complainant as well as from others – when such
documents are not published in the manner that Congress specifically required
the agency to do. Accordingly, the Special Counsel provision casts little light on
our problem.
With respect to § 552(a)(6), NYLAG highlights that the provision specifies
that it applies to requests made “under paragraph (1), (2), or (3)” of § 552(a) and
states that if the agency denies the request, it must “notify the person making
such request of the provisions for judicial review.” 5 U.S.C § 552(a)(6)(A). That
provision confirms that the judicial review provision applies to violations of
§ 552(a)(2). But as noted above, the BIA argues not that such violations are
unreviewable, but rather that publication is not an available remedy when the