New York Legal Assistance Group v. Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] JACOBS, LYNCH, and PARK, Circuit Judges.
Plaintiff-Appellant New York Legal Assistance Group (“NYLAG”) seeks
access to non-precedential “unpublished opinions” issued by Defendant-
Appellee the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) in immigration cases.
NYLAG wants to consult the opinions, which are not routinely made available to
the public, to aid in its representation of low-income clients in removal and
asylum proceedings. NYLAG asserts that the BIA’s failure to make the opinions
publicly available violates the agency’s affirmative obligation under the Freedom
of Information Act (“FOIA”), 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2), to “make available for public
inspection in an electronic format final opinions . . . [and] orders, made in the
adjudication of cases.” In this action under FOIA’s remedial provision, 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(a)(4)(B), which authorizes district courts “to enjoin the agency from
withholding agency records and to order the production of any agency records
improperly withheld from the complainant,” NYLAG seeks an order requiring
the BIA to make available to the public all unpublished opinions issued since
November 1, 1996, as well as future unpublished opinions. The United States
District Court for the Southern District of New York (Paul A. Crotty, J.) dismissed