New York Legal Assistance Group v. Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] Rather, both circuits that have ruled, in apparently divergent ways, on the
question before us appear divided, and their rulings are in any event not binding
on us. Accordingly, we undertake our own independent analysis of the proper
interpretation of FOIA’s remedial provision. Based on that analysis, we conclude
that the text, the context, the historical evolution, and the purpose of that
provision all support the conclusion that Congress has authorized courts to order
agencies to comply with the obligations Congress imposed on them in § 552(a)(2).
II. FOIA’s Remedial Provision
The provision at issue in this appeal authorizes courts “to enjoin the
agency from withholding agency records and to order the production of any
agency records improperly withheld from the complainant.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(a)(4)(B). An agency withholds records “improperly” when it fails to comply
with FOIA’s “mandatory disclosure requirements” in § 552(a)(2), U.S. Dep't of
Justice v. Tax Analysts, 492 U.S. 136, 150 (1989), and the parties agree that FOIA’s