New York Legal Assistance Group v. Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] 6 as applicable to all.” (citation omitted)). After noting that courts have the power
7 “to enjoin [an] agency from withholding agency records,” the review provision
8 directs courts “to order the production of any agency records improperly withheld
9 from the complainant.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B). Both phrases refer to agency
10 “withholding” of records, a usage that suggests the party from which the records
11 have been withheld is a particular requester. Indeed, the statute elsewhere
12 differentiates between “withholding” records and failing to make them publicly
13 available. See id. § 552(d) (FOIA “does not authorize withholding of information
14 or limit the availability of records to the public, except as specifically stated” in the
15 statute (emphasis added)). “A term appearing in several places in a statutory text
8
1 is generally read the same way each time it appears.” Milner v. Dep’t of Navy,
2 562 U.S. 562, 570 (2011) (citation omitted). 1