New York Legal Assistance Group v. Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] § 552(a)(3), would render the proactive disclosure requirements in the first two
paragraphs merely precatory. See also ALDF, 935 F.3d at 872.
The BIA responds that its reading does not render the disclosure
requirements toothless, because the proactive disclosure requirements contain
32
their own enforcement mechanisms. Specifically, under § 552(a)(1), a person may
not be “adversely affected by” any matter that is required to be published in the
Federal Register if it has not been published, unless she has received “actual and
timely notice” of its terms. Similarly, under § 552(a)(2), an agency may not rely
on, cite as precedent, or use any unpublished “final order, opinion, statement of
policy, interpretation, or staff manual or instruction” against any party unless
that party has received “actual and timely notice” of its terms. In other words, the
BIA argues that the proactive disclosure provisions are self-enforcing, because
there is a consequence for the agency inherent in failing to comply with the