IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] information or evidence can be presented in judicial proceedings, and what
information or evidence can be considered in judicial proceedings.
Consider just a sentencing proceeding—the quintessential judicial
function. The legislature prohibits sentencing courts from ordering or
considering a presentence investigation report when conducting
sentencing for a class “A” felony. See Iowa Code § 901.2(2)(a) (2019). The
legislature requires district courts to order a presentence investigation
report when sentencing for class “B,” “C,” and “D” felonies. See id.
§ 901.2(2)(b). The legislative department requires sentencing courts to
examine presentence investigations prior to determining sentence. See id.
§ 901.5 unnumbered para. 1. At the time of sentencing, the legislature
has directed that “the court shall consider the provisions of 21 U.S.C.
§ 862, regarding the denial of federal benefits to drug traffickers.” Id.
§ 901.5(10). At the time of sentencing for particular offenses, the
legislature provides the district shall consider a validated risk assessment.
See id. § 901.11. In youthful offender review proceedings, the legislative