IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] courts to adopt rules of practice.
244 N.W.2d 564, 569 (Iowa 1976) (en banc).
At common law, the inherent power of courts to make rules
governing practice and procedure “was firmly established.” Id. at 568. In
Hammon v. Gilson, we upheld a court’s procedural order under “the
recognized rule that courts have the inherent power to prescribe such
rules of practice and rules to regulate their proceedings . . . to facilitate
the administration of justice.” 227 Iowa 1366, 1373, 291 N.W. 448, 451–
52 (1940). We see the legislature’s implicit recognition of this power in the
Iowa Code. Iowa Code section 602.4201(1) provides that the “supreme
court may prescribe all rules of pleading, practice, evidence, and
procedure, and the forms of process, writs, and notices, for all proceedings
in all courts of this state.” (Emphasis added.) Section 602.6101 states
that the “district court has all the power usually possessed and exercised
by trial courts of general jurisdiction, and is a court of record,” and we’ve
previously said adopting a rule of practice is such a power. Id. § 602.6101