RENDERED: JANUARY 29, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Brown, 336
S.W.3d at 17. Neal must prove that the “cumulative effect” of all her medical
problems render her totally and permanently disabled “based on objective medical
evidence, as well as her ‘residual functional capacity and physical exertion
requirements.’” Kentucky Ret. Sys. v. Bowens, 281 S.W.3d 776, 780 (Ky. 2009).
An impairment is permanent “if it is expected to result in death or can be expected
to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the
person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.” KRS
61.600(5)(a)(1) (emphasis added). “The determination of a permanent incapacity
shall be based on the medical evidence contained in the member’s file and the
member’s residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements.” KRS
61.600(5)(a)(2). KRS 61.600(5)(b) provides that a disability claimant’s residual
functional capacity:
shall be the person’s capacity for work activity on a
regular and continuing basis. The person’s physical
ability shall be assessed in light of the severity of the