Kelly Shay Neal v. Kentucky Retirement Systems
[…] Brown, 336 S.W.3d at 17. Neal must prove that the “cumulative effect” of all her medical problems render her totally and permanently disabled “based on objective medical evidence, as well as her ‘residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements.’” Kentucky Ret. Sys. v. Bowens, 281 S.W.3d 776, 780 (Ky. 2009). An impairment is permanent “if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.” KRS 61.600(5)(a)(1) (emphasis added). “The determination of a permanent incapacity shall be based on the medical evidence contained in the member’s file and the member’s residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements.” KRS 61.600(5)(a)(2). KRS 61.600(5)(b) provides that a disability claimant’s residual functional capacity: shall be the person’s capacity for work activity on a regular and continuing basis.