RENDERED: JANUARY 29, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] employment.
R. at 214.
This appeal followed.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The administrative review process terminates when the Board issues a
final order, which “shall be based on substantial evidence appearing in the record
as a whole and shall set forth the decision of the board and the facts and law upon
which the decision is based.” KRS 61.665(3)(d). The McManus4 standard, in
conjunction with KRS 13B.150, provides the standard for judicial review of the
Board’s decision. Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Ashcraft, 559 S.W.3d 812, 819
(Ky. 2018).
Judicial review begins within the framework of KRS 13B.150(2),
which provides:
(2) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of
the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions
of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may
reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand
the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency’s
final order is:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory
provisions;
4
McManus, 124 S.W.3d at 458.
-10-
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the
agency;
(c) Without support of substantial evidence
on the whole record;
(d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by
abuse of discretion;
(e) Based on an ex parte communication
which substantially prejudiced the rights of
any party and likely affected the outcome of
the hearing;
(f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person
conducting a proceeding to be disqualified
pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or
(g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
Id.
When an appellant alleges that the Board’s decision is not supported
by sufficient evidence, the reviewing court must first consider whether the denial is
supported by substantial evidence. If it is not so supported, the court is required to