IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] meet the definition of a drug offender at her sentencing in 2008.
Stoll is correct that she did not meet the definition of a drug offender when she
was originally ordered to register. Conspiracy to manufacture a controlled substance was
not added to the list of offenses requiring registration until 2011. L. 2011, ch. 95, § 2. But
the State charged Stoll with failure to register on or about October 6, 2015. To secure a
conviction, the State needed to prove she met the definition of a drug offender at that
time she was charged.
13
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(f) defines a drug offender as:
"[A]ny person who, on or after July 1, 2007:
"(1) Is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or
controlled substance analog, as defined in K.S.A. 65-4159, prior to its repeal,
K.S.A. 21-36a03, prior to its transfer, or K.S.A. 21-5703, and amendments
thereto;
....
"(2) has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in
this subsection, any out of state conviction for an offense that under the laws of