City of Sunnyvale v. Bosler CA3
[…] The first thing we do is read the statute, and give the words their ordinary meanings unless special definitions are provided. If the meaning of the words is clear, then the language controls; if not, we may use various interpretive aids,’ such as the statutory context and framework, and legislative history.” (County of Colusa v. Douglas (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1123, 1129.) II The Meaning of Approval in Sections 34178 and 34180 We begin with the statutes at the fulcrum of this appeal. The 2011 version of section 34178 provided: “Commencing on the operative date of this part, agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or county, or city and county that created the 9 redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency; provided, however, that a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter into agreements with the city, county, or city and county that formed the redevelopment agency that it is succeeding may do so upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board.” (Former § 34178, subd. (a); Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess. 2011-2012, ch. 5, § 7.) “Further, section 34180, subdivision (h) requires oversight board approval of a request by a successor agency to enter into such an agreement.”