City of Sunnyvale v. Bosler CA3
[…] (County of Sonoma v. Cohen (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 42, 47-48 (County of Sonoma).) For a mere year, however, the Legislature provided a limited exception to the exclusion of agreements between the former redevelopment agencies and their sponsors from the definition of enforceable obligations. This exception, section 34178, is the central focus of this appeal. The 2011 version of section 34178 stated: “Commencing on 4 the operative date of this part, [any] agreements . . . between the [sponsoring entity] and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency; provided, however, that a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter into agreements with [its sponsoring entity] . . . may do so upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board.” (Stats. 2011, 1st Ex.