City of Sunnyvale v. Bosler CA3
[…] The governance of a sponsoring agency, as in this case, is often the same body that governs the successor agency. Here the pivotal entity is the City of Sunnyvale. Section 34178 provided that those type of incestuous agreements were invalid and not binding on the successor agency. But, of course, the Legislature carved out an express exception to this general rule of invalidity, and it is the Legislature’s narrow exception that is at issue here. The general rule set forth in former section 34178, subdivision (a) is followed by a huge “however.” Following the general rule of invalidity, the statute provided: “However, that a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter into agreements with [its sponsoring entity] . . . may do so upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board.” (Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess. 2011-2012, ch. 5, § 7.) The question squarely presented is approval of what? Sunnyvale insists the successor agency need only approve the “act” of entering into negotiations.