City of Sunnyvale v. Bosler CA3
[…] Needless to say, the oversight board here could not exercise its fiduciary duties to the taxing entities and the holders of the obligations if it merely authorized negotiations and never reviewed the actual terms of the agreements it was obliged to approve. For the first time on appeal, Sunnyvale contends sections 34180, subdivision (h) and 34179, subdivision (c) support its position that the oversight board’s approval of 17 negotiations, or as Sunnyvale characterizes it, approval of “actions,” satisfies its fiduciary obligations under section 34178. Section 34180 identifies “[a]ll of the following successor agency actions” that must be first approved by the oversight board and subdivision (h) includes “[a] request by the successor agency to enter into an agreement with the city, county, or city and county that formed the redevelopment agency that it is succeeding.” Sunnyvale tortures the letter and the spirit of the section.