Filed 2/5/21 City of Sunnyvale v. Bosler CA3
[…] invalidation of these agreements [citation] reflect legislative recognition that ‘often’ these
agreements were not the product of arm’s-length negotiations because the two bodies had
‘conjoined’ membership that was not reflective of the interests of the taxing entities.”
(County of Sonoma v. Cohen (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 42, 47-48 (County of Sonoma).)
For a mere year, however, the Legislature provided a limited exception to the
exclusion of agreements between the former redevelopment agencies and their sponsors
from the definition of enforceable obligations. This exception, section 34178, is the
central focus of this appeal. The 2011 version of section 34178 stated: “Commencing on
4
the operative date of this part, [any] agreements . . . between the [sponsoring entity] and
the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency;
provided, however, that a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter into agreements
with [its sponsoring entity] . . . may do so upon obtaining the approval of its oversight
board.” (Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess. 2011-2012, ch. 5, § 7.) Additionally, the 2011 version
of section 34180, subdivision (h) provided that: “All of the following successor agency
actions shall first be approved by the oversight board: [¶] . . . [¶] (h) A request by the