City of Sunnyvale v. Bosler CA3
[…] (d)(2).) [¶] . . . But none of these statutes, individually or collectively, changes the fact that in the very same bill, Assembly Bill IX 26, the Legislature explicitly authorized successor agencies to enter or reenter into agreements, subject to approval by oversight boards.” (Id. at p. 305.) Secondly, we found that the 2012 amendment to section 34177.3 is not retroactive. “[S]ection 34177.3, subdivision (c) partly provides that, ‘Successor agencies shall lack the authority to . . . transfer any powers or revenues of the successor agency to any other party . . . except pursuant to an enforceable obligation on a [ROPS] approved by the department. Any such transfers of authority or revenues that are not made pursuant to an enforceable obligation on a [ROPS] approved by the [Department] are hereby declared to be void . . . .’ Subdivision (a) of section 34177.3 precludes ‘new redevelopment work,’ except as to enforceable obligations that existed before Assembly Bill IX 26 took effect. Subdivision (d) partly provides: ‘Any actions taken by redevelopment agencies to create obligations after June 27, 2011, are ultra vires and do not create enforceable obligations.’ ” (City of Emeryville, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 307.) We did not agree with the Department’s claim that the only extant obligations before the dissolution law was enacted in June of 2011 were obligations of the redevelopment agencies, not the successor agencies.