Filed 2/5/21 City of Sunnyvale v. Bosler CA3
[…] payments for enforceable obligations, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 34167.”
(§ 34169, subd. (a); see also § 34177, subd. (a)(3); Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at
p. 275.)
Because only enforceable obligations are spared extinction, determining whether a
proposed payment meets the statutory definition is a matter of life or death. Two
definitions are relevant to this appeal. Enforceable obligations include bonds, loans,
payments required by law, judgments or settlements, and certain agreements or contracts
(§ 34171, subd. (d)) and “any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that
is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.” (§ 34171, subd.
(d)(1)(E).) The term “enforceable obligation” explicitly excludes “any agreements,
contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the
redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).)
“The exclusion of agreements between the former redevelopment agencies and their
sponsors in the definition of enforceable obligations [citation] and the express legislative
invalidation of these agreements [citation] reflect legislative recognition that ‘often’ these