City of Sunnyvale v. Bosler CA3
[…] (a); see also § 34177, subd. (a)(3); Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 275.) Because only enforceable obligations are spared extinction, determining whether a proposed payment meets the statutory definition is a matter of life or death. Two definitions are relevant to this appeal. Enforceable obligations include bonds, loans, payments required by law, judgments or settlements, and certain agreements or contracts (§ 34171, subd. (d)) and “any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(E).) The term “enforceable obligation” explicitly excludes “any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).)