Johnson v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals
[…] Mensing-preemption and would fail to state a claim against the Brand
   Defendants because they owe no duty. To be sure, this does not render the
   presumption statute dead letter law. Had Mr. Johnson’s suit involved an
   over-the-counter drug or a brand-name prescription drug that he actually
   ingested, we would apply Texas’s presumption statute. 24 Because we do not
   reach the issues surrounding the presumption statute, we do not consider
   Mr. Johnson’s arguments regarding rebuttal of the statute.




           22
             Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.007(b)(1) (West) (stating that a claimant
   may rebut the presumption by establishing that “the defendant, before or after pre-market
   approval or licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresented to the United States
   Food and Drug Administration required information that was material and relevant to the
   performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant's injury”); Tex. Civ.
   Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.007(b)(3) (West) (stating that a claimant may rebut the
   presumption by establishing that “the defendant recommended, promoted, or advertised
   the pharmaceutical product for an indication not approved by the United States Food and
   Drug Administration”).
           23
                Lofton v. McNeil Consumer & Specialty Pharm., 672 F.3d 372, 381 (5th Cir. 2012).
           24
             See, e.g. Id. (analyzing the statute when the drug involved was over-the-counter
   ibuprofen); McKay v. Novartis Pharm.