Zamora v. CVS Pharmacy CA2/5
[…] (16 C.F.R. § 702.3, subd. (a) (2021).)3 In introducing the original bill to the Senate, Senator Warren Magnuson described the need for requiring disclosure of warranty provisions as follows in part: “‘. . . [W]arranties have for many years confused, misled, and frequently angered American consumers . . . . Consumer anger is expected when purchasers of consumer products discover that their warranty may cover a 25-cent part but not the $100 labor charge or that there is full coverage on a 3 16 C.F.R. section 702.3, subdivision (a), states in full: “The following requirements apply to consumer products actually costing the consumer more than $15.00: [¶] (a) Duties of seller. Except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (d) of this section [related to catalog, mail order, and door-to-door sales], the seller of a consumer product with a written warranty shall make a text of the warranty readily available for examination by the prospective buyer by: [¶] (1) Displaying it in close proximity to the warranted product (including through electronic or other means, if the warrantor has elected the option described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section [to provide warranty terms on the warrantor’s website]), or [¶] (2) Furnishing it upon request prior to sale (including through electronic or other means, if the warrantor has elected the option described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section [to provide the warranty terms on the warrantor’s website]) and placing signs reasonably calculated to elicit the prospective buyer’s attention in prominent locations in the store or department advising such prospective buyers of the availability of warranties upon request.” 21 piano so long as it is shipped at the purchaser’s expense to the factory . . . [¶] . . . [T]he bill is designed to promote understanding.