Zamora v. CVS Pharmacy CA2/5
[…] (Cel– Tech, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 180.) “The UCL’s ‘unlawful’ prong ‘borrows violations of other laws . . . and makes those unlawful practices actionable under the UCL.’ [Citation.] ‘“[V]irtually any law or regulation—federal or state, statutory or common law—can serve as [a] predicate for [an] 22 . . . ‘unlawful’ [prong] violation.”’ [Citation.]” (Candelore v. Tinder, Inc. (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1138, 1155.) C. Standing under the UCL Prior to 2004, “any person acting for the interests of itself, its members or the general public” had standing to bring a UCL action. (Former § 17204, as amended by Stats. 1993, ch. 926, § 2, p. 5198; Hansen v. Newegg.com Americas, Inc. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 714, 723 (Hansen).) Proposition 64 amended section 17204 to limit private standing to “a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” (§ 17204, as amended by Prop. 64, § 3, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004).)