Bodozian v. Total Holdings USA CA2/3
[…] Third, the court determines whether any 3 misconduct resulted in prejudice.” (Stokes, supra, 34 Cal.App.5th at p. 52; Barboni v. Tuomi (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 340, 345.) The trial court determined plaintiff’s new trial motion failed at the first step—the supporting affidavit did not proffer admissible evidence of juror misconduct. Section 658 and Evidence Code section 1150 establish this threshold requirement. Under section 658, “[w]hen the application [for new trial] is made for a cause mentioned in the first, second, third and fourth subdivisions of Section 657, it must be made upon affidavits.” (Italics added.) Evidence Code section 1150 provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly.” (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a), italics added.) And, as relevant here, Evidence Code section 1200 directs: “Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” (Id., § 1200, subd. (b).)