Chudik v. Hirshfeld
[…] Chudik al- tered some of his claims. Dr. Chudik’s U.S. Patent No. 9,968,459 issued on May 15, 2018, eleven and a half years after the application was filed. The PTO ultimately awarded Dr. Chudik a patent term adjustment of 2,066 days under 35 U.S.C. § 154(b), but it rejected Dr. Chudik’s argument that he was entitled to an Case: 20-1833 Document: 31 Page: 3 Filed: 02/08/2021 CHUDIK v. HIRSHFELD 3 additional 655 days, under 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(C)(iii) (C- delay), for the time his four notices of appeal were pending in the PTO. The C-delay provision covers delay due to “ap- pellate review by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board or by a Federal court in a case in which the patent was issued under a decision in the review reversing an adverse deter- mination of patentability.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(C)(iii).