2 CHUDIK v. HIRSHFELD
[…] notice of appeal from an examiner rejection was pending,
the examiner issued yet another new rejection, but this one
led, in 2018, to a notice of allowance after Dr. Chudik al-
tered some of his claims. Dr. Chudik’s U.S. Patent No.
9,968,459 issued on May 15, 2018, eleven and a half years
after the application was filed.
The PTO ultimately awarded Dr. Chudik a patent term
adjustment of 2,066 days under 35 U.S.C. § 154(b), but it
rejected Dr. Chudik’s argument that he was entitled to an
Case: 20-1833 Document: 31 Page: 3 Filed: 02/08/2021
CHUDIK v. HIRSHFELD 3
additional 655 days, under 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(C)(iii) (C-
delay), for the time his four notices of appeal were pending
in the PTO. The C-delay provision covers delay due to “ap-
pellate review by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board or by
a Federal court in a case in which the patent was issued
under a decision in the review reversing an adverse deter-
mination of patentability.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(C)(iii).
The PTO concluded that the provision does not apply here
because, in light of the examiner’s reopening of prosecu-
tion, (1) the Board’s jurisdiction over the appeals never at-
tached and (2) there was no Board (or reviewing court)