Chudik v. Hirshfeld
[…] Reg. at 49,355. In this case, however, as the parties agreed (Oral Arg. 3:00–3:35, 13:00–13:28), no such B-delay increase occurred because Dr. Chudik, rather than appeal- ing to the Board after his 2010 final rejection, sought Case: 20-1833 Document: 31 Page: 15 Filed: 02/08/2021 CHUDIK v. HIRSHFELD 15 continued examination, triggering a statutory exclusion from the time counted for a B-delay adjustment. See 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(B)(i) (excluding “any time consumed by continued examination of the application requested by the applicant under [35 U.S.C. § 132(b)]”). The unavailability of B-delay for nearly two years (655 days) of delay in the PTO illustrates what applicants should understand when deciding whether to request a continued examination ra- ther than take an immediate appeal.