Chudik v. Hirshfeld
[…] See 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A)–(C). First, patent owners may seek an adjustment where the PTO fails to meet certain prescribed deadlines for its actions during prosecution (A- delay). Id. § 154(b)(1)(A). Next, adjustment is generally authorized for each day that the patent application’s pen- dency extends beyond three years (B-delay), subject to cer- tain exclusions, such as—critically for Dr. Chudik—for “time consumed by continued examination of the applica- tion requested by the applicant under section 132(b).” Id. § 154(b)(1)(B). Finally, patent owners may seek an adjust- ment for “delays due to derivation proceedings, secrecy or- ders, and appeals,” including “appellate review by the [Board] . . . in a case in which the patent was issued under a decision in the review reversing an adverse determina- tion of patentability” (C-delay). Id. § 154(b)(1)(C). In the case of a C-delay, “the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day of the pendency of the proceeding, order, or review.” Id. 1 1 The 1994 statute contained a provision for adjust- ment based on appellate review that required “a decision in the review reversing an adverse determination of pa- tentability” but differed in certain other ways from the 1999 provision. 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(2) (1994 ed.).