2 CLARKE V. AMN SERVICES
[…] at 1213. The Tenth Circuit noted that “employees received
the [per diem] payments only when [the employer] required
them to work away from home,” and that the parties
stipulated that the per diem payments were “a reasonable
meal allowance.” Id. at 1215. Because the per diems
functioned to reimburse expenses incurred while working
away from home, the payments were properly excluded
under § 207(e)(2).
Finally, Department of Labor (“DOL”) interpretations of
§ 207(e)(2) also support assessing how payments operate to
determine if they are properly excluded from the FLSA’s
regular rate of pay. 29 C.F.R. § 778.224, effective as of
January 15, 2020, addresses § 207(e)(2)’s “Other similar
payments” clause and explains that excludable payments “do
16 CLARKE V. AMN SERVICES
not depend on the hours worked, services rendered . . . or
other criteria that depend on the quality or quantity of the
employee’s work.” 29 C.F.R. § 778.224(a). And the DOL’s
Field Operation Handbook (“FOH”) states:
If the amount of per diem . . . is based upon
and thus varies with the number of hours
worked per day or week, such payments are a
part of the regular rate. . . . [But] this does not
preclude an employer from making