KELLY V. KELLY
[…] Johnson was received through other evidence. Their additional testimony would have been
cumulative. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or
by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016). Kelly has not shown that she was prejudiced by her
inability to question either Louck or Johnson at trial. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103(1) (Reissue 2016)
provides in relevant part that “[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes
evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.” Dick v. Koski Prof. Group, 307 Neb.
599, 950 N.W.2d 321 (2020). We cannot say a substantial right was affected by the exclusion of
these two witnesses.
Kelly also argues that the court limited her ability to present her case, pointing to the court’s