IN RE INTEREST OF LUIS D.
[…] juveniles commit an offense fitting under § 43-246.01(2), an
action “against these juvenile offenders must always be initi-
ated in juvenile court by filing a juvenile petition, but [they]
are subject to transfer to county or district court for further
proceedings under the criminal code.” In re Interest of Tyrone
K., 295 Neb. at 198-99, 887 N.W.2d at 494. In contrast, pro-
ceedings fitting under § 43-246.01(1) “must always be filed
via a juvenile petition and must always proceed to completion
in juvenile court.” In re Interest of Tyrone K., 295 Neb. at 198,
887 N.W.2d at 494.
[4] Finally, § 43-246.01(3) provides for “[c]oncurrent origi-
nal jurisdiction with the county court or district court” for the
categories described in subparts (a) through (d). This means
that actions involving juveniles fitting into any of these catego-
ries may be initiated either in juvenile court or in the county or
district court. See In re Interest of Tyrone K., supra. A proceed-