SAIF v. ATLANTIC STATES INS. CO.
[…] Markel Ins. Co., 280 Neb. 567, 588, 789
N.W.2d 1, 17-18 (2010) (“[a] party may prove the waiver by
(1) a party’s express declarations manifesting the intent not to
claim an advantage or (2) a party’s neglecting and failing to act
so as to induce the belief that it intended to waive [the right]”);
Otteman v. Interstate Fire & Cas. Co., Inc., 172 Neb. 574, 111
N.W.2d 97 (1961) (unreasonable delay amounts to denial of
coverage and constitutes waiver of any right to insist on certain
policy provisions).
The Saifs argue that the Unfair Insurance Claims Settlement
Practices Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-1536 to 44-1544 (Reissue
2010 & Cum. Supp. 2018), provides a guidepost to measure
whether Atlantic was reasonable in its investigation of the
Saifs’ claim. See, e.g., § 44-1540 (it shall be unfair claims
settlement practice to “[n]ot attempt[] in good faith to effectu-
ate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted
in which liability has become reasonably clear”). However, the
reasonableness of Atlantic’s claim handling, investigation, and
purported unreasonable delay are issues of fact that should be
resolved on remand.
3. Mary Sue’s Loss of
Consortium Claim
The Saifs’ final assignment of error is that the district court