Gonzalez v. City of New York
[…] See
Nnebe v. Daus, 644 F.3d 147, 158 (2d Cir. 2011). On appeal, Gonzalez only advances one of the
three theories for his due process claim that he made in the district court. Specifically, he alleges
a constitutionally protected interest based on his entitlement to consideration of his claim for leave
under New York State Civil Service Law Sections 71 and 72, as to which he was denied due
process.
As a threshold matter, Section 71, which creates post-termination rights for employees, is
wholly inapplicable to Gonzalez’s claim regarding leave. 8 N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 71. With respect
to Section 72, we have held that it does not create a constitutionally protected interest because “it
provides a discretionary course of action for employers.” Jannsen v. Condo, 101 F.3d 14, 16 (2d
Cir. 1996); see also N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 72 (“When in the judgment of an appointing authority
an employee is unable to perform the duties of his or her position by reason of a disability . . . the
appointing authority may require such employee to undergo a medical examination . . . . If, upon
such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such employee is not physically
or mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her position, the appointing authority shall notify
such employee that he or she may be placed on leave of absence . . . . An employee shall be
allowed ten working days from service of the notice to object to the imposition of the proposed
8
Similarly, in connection with this claim, Gonzalez also asserts in a conclusory fashion that he was entitled
to the procedural safeguards set forth in Section 75. Section 75 requires a hearing and provides certain
other procedural safeguards for a civil service employee facing disciplinary action or termination. N.Y.
Civ. Serv. Law § 75. There is no allegation of a procedural violation as to his OATH hearing, and Section
75 thus has no application to his due process claim regarding leave.
11
leave of absence and to request a hearing.” (emphasis added)). 9 Furthermore, a hearing held under
Section 75 may constitute adequate process, even when the Section 72 process also could have
been utilized. See Considine v. Pirro, 832 N.Y.S.2d 620, 621–22 (App. Div. 2007) (rejecting