Kennett v. Bayada Home Health Care
[…] Interpretation of Legal Texts 147 (2012). Under the last–antecedent rule,

the restrictive clause modifies “only the noun . . . that it immediately

follows.” Barnhart v. Thomas, 540 U.S. 20, 26 (2003). So the two canons,

when applied to the same set of words, lead to two different conclusions.


                                      10
      A.    The last–antecedent rule is not used in Colorado.

      The two canons are treated differently in Colorado. The Colorado

legislature has expressly repudiated the last–antecedent rule. See Colo.

Rev. Stat. Ann. § 2–4–214 (“The general assembly hereby finds and

declares that” the last–antecedent rule “has not been adopted by the

general assembly and does not create any presumption of statutory

intent.”); see also People v. Rieger, 436 P.3d 610, 612 n.3 (Colo. App.

2019) (stating that the last–antecedent rule “was legislatively repudiated in

1981”). Given this statute, the Colorado Supreme Court has stated that the

last–antecedent rule “is no longer applicable in Colorado.” Danielson v.