Com. v. Dreakford, C.
[…] Commonwealth v. Jarosz, 152 A.3d 344, 350 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citing Commonwealth v. Fears, 86 A.3d 795, 803 (Pa. 2014)). Appellant’s claim presents a question of law. Therefore, our standard of review is de novo, and the scope of our review is plenary. Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1195. ____________________________________________ 4 Both Appellant and the PCRA court have complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. -3- J-E02006-19 18 Pa.C.S. 4915.1 criminalizes a sexual offender’s failure to comply with his registration requirements. The prerequisite for the applicability of each subsection of Section 4915.1 is that an offender is subject to SORNA’s registration requirements. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a) (“An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to . . . [(a) register with Pennsylvania State Police; (b) verify his address or be photographed as required; or (c) provide accurate information.]”).