2Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v. Santiago,
[…] probable cause to make a constitutional vehicle stop.” Commonwealth v.
-8-
J-S47020-20
Harris, 176 A.3d 1009, 1019 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted). A police
officer “has probable cause to stop a motor vehicle if the officer observes a
traffic code violation, even if it is a minor offense.” Id. (citation omitted).
Section 1301(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that “[n]o person
shall drive or move . . . upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered
in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration.” 75
Pa.C.S. § 1301(a); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 3101(a) (stating that the provisions
governing the operation of motor vehicles pertain solely to vehicles operated
on “highways” unless otherwise stated); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining
a “highway” as “[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of every way
publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for
purposes of vehicular travel”).
Here, as noted previously, Appellant was operating the vehicle on
Highland Park Avenue, a public highway, when the police confirmed that the
vehicle’s registration was expired. At that point, police had probable cause to
stop Appellant for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1301(a).