2Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v. Santiago,
[…] officers at the scene, Appellant’s conduct satisfies the element of engaging in
fighting or violent behavior.” Id. at 15-16. Further, counsel notes that
although Appellant stated that she “believed that the officers were violating
her rights,” it does not render the evidence insufficient. Id. at 16. Finally,
counsel explains that “the evidence in this case is sufficient to justify an
enhancement from a summary offense to a misdemeanor” because “Appellant
persisted in her violent behavior even after officers attempted to calm her
down.” Id.
Pursuant to Section 5503 of the Crimes Code, “[a] person is guilty of
disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, [s]he . . . engages in fighting or
threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(1).
“An offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the third degree if the
intent of the actor is to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if