2Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v. Santiago,
[…] subject to our plenary review.
Commonwealth v. Green, 168 A.3d 180, 183 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation
omitted).
Where a traffic stop is “based on the observed violation of the Vehicle
Code or [an] otherwise non-investigable offense, an officer must have
probable cause to make a constitutional vehicle stop.” Commonwealth v.
-8-
J-S47020-20
Harris, 176 A.3d 1009, 1019 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted). A police
officer “has probable cause to stop a motor vehicle if the officer observes a
traffic code violation, even if it is a minor offense.” Id. (citation omitted).
Section 1301(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that “[n]o person
shall drive or move . . . upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered
in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration.” 75
Pa.C.S. § 1301(a); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 3101(a) (stating that the provisions
governing the operation of motor vehicles pertain solely to vehicles operated
on “highways” unless otherwise stated); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining