NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] enter a judgment in conformity therewith. The
judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as
any other judgment in a civil action.
(b) A court may allow reasonable costs of the
motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.
(c) On application of a prevailing party to a
contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22,
658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable
attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of
litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the
award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating
without directing a rehearing, modifying, or
correcting an award.
4
HRS § 658A-23 provides, in pertinent part:
Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by
a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall
vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
(1) The award was procured by corruption,
fraud, or other undue means;
(2) There was:
(continued...)
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Specifically, the Andrews argued that: the arbitrator exhibited
evident partiality towards counsel for the Simons and Trombley,
see HRS § 658A-23(a)(2)(A); there was misconduct by the
arbitrator prejudicing the rights of the Andrews, see HRS § 658A-
23(a)(2)(C); the arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing for a
reasonable period of time, see HRS § 658A-23(a)(3); the
arbitrator exceeded his powers by forcing the Andrews to defend
themselves as individuals based on a business entity (BIEA) that
was ordered by the arbitrator and stipulated by the parties to be
dissolved, see HRS § 658A-23(a)(4); and there was no agreement
for the Andrews, individually, to arbitrate the matter, see HRS
§ 658A-23(a)(5). In addition, the Andrews argued that the
Arbitration Award violated public policy.
On August 27, 2013, after a hearing, the circuit court
entered the Order Granting Motion to Confirm Arbitration Award
and Judgment.
The Andrews appealed, resulting in this appeal, CAAP-
XX-XXXXXXX.
4
(...continued)
(A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
(B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
(C) Misconduct by an arbitrator
prejudicing the rights of a party to
the arbitration proceeding;
(3) An arbitrator refused to postpone the
hearing upon showing of sufficient cause
for postponement, refused to consider
evidence material to the controversy, or
otherwise conducted the hearing contrary
to section 658A-15, so as to prejudice
substantially the rights of a party to the
arbitration proceeding;
(4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's
powers;
(5) There was no agreement to arbitrate,
unless the person participated in the
arbitration proceeding without raising the