NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the Arbitration Award pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§§ 658A-22 and 658A-25 (Supp. 2011)3 (Motion to Confirm
Arbitration Award). In opposition, the Andrews essentially
asserted grounds for vacatur under HRS § 658A-23 (Supp. 2011).4
3
HRS § 658A-22 provides:
Confirmation of award. After a party to an
arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award,
the party may make a motion to the court for an order
confirming the award at which time the court shall
issue a confirming order unless the award is modified
or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or
is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.
HRS § 658A-25 provides:
Judgment on award; attorney's fees and
litigation expenses. (a) Upon granting an order
confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing,
modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall
enter a judgment in conformity therewith. The
judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as
any other judgment in a civil action.
(b) A court may allow reasonable costs of the
motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.
(c) On application of a prevailing party to a
contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22,
658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable
attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of
litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the
award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating
without directing a rehearing, modifying, or
correcting an award.
4
HRS § 658A-23 provides, in pertinent part:
Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by
a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall
vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
(1) The award was procured by corruption,
fraud, or other undue means;
(2) There was: