Simon v. Andrews
[…] Motion to Vacate having been dismissed in CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX. 6 The Andrews argue the arbitrator lacked authority to hold the Andrews individually liable when there was no agreement to (1) hold individual members liable, (2) arbitrate the terms and conditions of a Novation Agreement that did not contain any arbitration requirement or establish any legal duty, and/or (3) arbitrate a "conflict of interest" claim when any conflicts of interest were expressly waived in the corporate documents and by law. 6 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER The plain language of HRS § 658A-22 provides: After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23. (Emphases added).