NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Motion to Vacate having been dismissed in CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX.
6
The Andrews argue the arbitrator lacked authority to hold the Andrews
individually liable when there was no agreement to (1) hold individual members
liable, (2) arbitrate the terms and conditions of a Novation Agreement that
did not contain any arbitration requirement or establish any legal duty,
and/or (3) arbitrate a "conflict of interest" claim when any conflicts of
interest were expressly waived in the corporate documents and by law.
6
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
The plain language of HRS § 658A-22 provides:
After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice
of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an
order confirming the award at which time the court shall
issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or
corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is
vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.
(Emphases added). Given HRS § 658A-22, as well as the Hawai#i
Supreme Court's interpretation of predecessor analogous
provisions in HRS Chapter 658, unless a party properly seeks to
modify, correct or vacate an arbitration award as allowed under