Simon v. Andrews
[…] The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action. (b) A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings. (c) On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22, 658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award. 4 HRS § 658A-23 provides, in pertinent part: Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if: (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) There was: (continued...) 3 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Specifically, the Andrews argued that: the arbitrator exhibited evident partiality towards counsel for the Simons and Trombley, see HRS § 658A-23(a)(2)(A); there was misconduct by the arbitrator prejudicing the rights of the Andrews, see HRS § 658A- 23(a)(2)(C); the arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing for a reasonable period of time, see HRS § 658A-23(a)(3); the arbitrator exceeded his powers by forcing the Andrews to defend themselves as individuals based on a business entity (BIEA) that was ordered by the arbitrator and stipulated by the parties to be dissolved, see HRS § 658A-23(a)(4); and there was no agreement for the Andrews, individually, to arbitrate the matter, see HRS § 658A-23(a)(5). In addition, the Andrews argued that the Arbitration Award violated public policy. On August 27, 2013, after a hearing, the circuit court entered the Order Granting Motion to Confirm Arbitration Award and Judgment. The Andrews appealed, resulting in this appeal, CAAP- XX-XXXXXXX. 4 (...continued) (A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or (C) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding; (3) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to section 658A-15, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding; (4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers; (5) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under section