People v. Brooks CA4/2
[…] This obligation includes instructing on all elements of a charged offense. (People v.

Cummings (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1233, 1311, overruled on another ground in People v. Merritt

(2017) 2 Cal.5th 819, 831.) “When a statute first defines an offense in unconditional

terms and then specifies an exception to its applicability, the exception is generally an

affirmative defense to be raised and proved by the defendant.” (People v. Lam (2004)

122 Cal.App.4th 1297, 1301.)

       For instance, in People v. Lam, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at page 1301, the court

addressed section 247, subdivision (b), which provides: “Any person who discharges a

firearm at an unoccupied motor vehicle or an uninhabited building or dwelling house is

guilty of a public offense punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than

one year or in the state prison. This subdivision does not apply to shooting at an

abandoned vehicle, unoccupied vehicle, uninhabited building, or dwelling house with the

permission of the owner.” The Lam court explained that the statute “defines the offense

first in unconditional terms before it specifies the exception to the statute’s applicability,”

and thus the statute “shows the owner’s nonconsent is not an element of the crime for

which the prosecution has the burden of proof.”