United States Court of Appeals
[…] contained in the devices themselves and allowed border searches as
to evidence of all crimes CBP or ICE are authorized to enforce.7
CBP Policy at 1, 5; ICE Directive at 1, 2.
6 The district court noted that a "cursory search of an
electronic device -- e.g., a brief look reserved to determining
whether a device is owned by the person carrying it across the
border, confirming that it is operational and that it contains
data . . . [would] not require a heightened showing of cause."
Alasaad, 419 F. Supp. 3d at 163.
7 ICE and CBP are authorized to enforce a broad spectrum
of laws. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 211(c)(5) (requiring CBP to
"detect, respond to, and interdict terrorists, drug smugglers and
traffickers, human smugglers and traffickers, and other persons
who may undermine the security of the United States"); id.
§ 211(c)(11) (requiring CBP to "enforce and administer the laws
- 10 -
As to the long-term detention of plaintiffs' electronic
devices, the district court held that devices detained based on
reasonable suspicion could be retained only for a "reasonable