THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Sloan,
377 S.C. at 113, 659 S.E.2d at 161; see also Atl. Coast Lumber Corp. v. Morrison,
152 S.C. 305, 309, 149 S.E. 243, 245 (1929) (stating a mechanics' lien is not
enforceable against public property). The South Carolina General Assembly
government of the general contractor's nonpayment." (emphasis added)), holding
modified by Shirley's Iron Works, Inc. v. City of Union, 403 S.C. 560, 743 S.E.2d
778 (2013).
enacted the SPPA in 2000 to institute a bonding scheme to ensure such entities are
compensated for their work on public projects. Sloan, 377 S.C. at 114, 659 S.E.2d
at 161. Section 29-6-250 provides as follows:
(1) When a governmental body is a party to a contract to
improve real property, and the contract is for a sum in
excess of fifty thousand dollars, the owner of the
property shall require the contractor to provide a labor
and material payment bond in the full amount of the
contract.
....
(3) For the purposes of any contract covered by the
provisions of this section, it is the duty of the entity
contracting for the improvement to take reasonable steps
to assure that the appropriate payment bond is issued and
is in proper form.
In Sloan, the government hired a general contractor for a maintenance project on
state highways, and the general contractor provided proof of a payment bond. 377
S.C. at 111, 659 S.E.2d at 160. The general contractor hired a subcontractor, but