THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] failure to comply with section 29-6-250, but the supreme court held its failure to do
so does not subject it to open-ended liability. Id. at 121, 659 S.E.2d at 165. In
determining the government's limits on liability, the court considered the limits set
forth in the mechanics' lien statutes. Id. Specifically, the court noted "the owner's
liability is limited to the remaining unpaid balance on the contract with the general
contractor at the time the owner receives notice from the subcontractor of the
general contractor's nonpayment." Id.; see S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-40 (2007) ("But
in no event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up hereby exceed the amount
due by the owner on the contract price of the improvement made."). Noting the
similar purposes between the SPPA and the mechanics' lien statutes, the court held
"in a tort or contract action arising under the SPPA, the government entity's
liability is limited to the remaining unpaid balance on the contract with the general