R. Romutis v. Borough of Ellwood City
[…] be discharged solely for the reasons enumerated therein. See DeForte, 212 A.3d at
1023-24. It is beyond cavil that, as a matter of law, this statute is incorporated into
the employment contract between the Borough and Chief.                         See DePaul v.
Kauffman, 272 A.2d 500, 506 (Pa. 1971) (“[T]he laws in force when a contract is
entered into become part of the obligation of contract with the same effect as if
expressly incorporated in its terms.”). As a result, the just cause provision negates

       2
           Section 1190(a) of the Borough Code states as follows:

                (a) General rule. -- No person employed in any police or fire force
                of any borough may be suspended without pay, removed or
                reduced in rank except for the following reasons:

                (1) Physical or mental disability affecting the person’s ability to
                continue in service, in which cases the person shall receive an
                honorable discharge from service.
                (2) Neglect or violation of any official duty.
                (3) Violation of any law if the violation constitutes a misdemeanor
                or felony.
                (4) Inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, immorality, disobedience
                of orders or conduct unbecoming of an officer.
                (5) Intoxication while on duty.
                (6) Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or
                election campaign while on duty or in uniform or while using
                borough property otherwise than to exercise the person’s own right
                of suffrage.
                (7) Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or
                election campaign for an incompatible office as provided in section
                1104(f) (relating to appointments and incompatible offices).
8 Pa.C.S. §1190(a).



                                             PAM - 2
and displaces the at-will section of the employment contract because the at-will
section contravenes, and is incompatible with, the well-defined and strong public