R. Romutis v. Borough of Ellwood City
[…] service protections afforded to police officers and firefighters. This subchapter, like
its predecessor in the prior Borough Code, sets forth a comprehensive scheme for
the hiring, promotion, and dismissal of police officers within boroughs.7
It establishes a civil service commission within every borough that maintains a
police force. 8 Pa. C.S. § 1172(a). With respect to the filling of positions on a police
force, “except that of chief of police,” it provides that the borough council must
appoint from a list of eligible candidates certified by the civil service commission.
8 Pa. C.S. § 1184(b). With respect to a vacancy in the office of chief of police,
however, Section 1184(d) of the Borough Code separately provides:

           (1) In the case of a vacancy in the office of chief of police . . . ,
      or equivalent official, the council may nominate a person to the
      commission.
             (2) The commission shall subject the nominated person to a
      noncompetitive examination, and, if the person is certified by the
      commission as qualified, the person may then be appointed to the
      position and shall be subject to this subchapter.
(Emphasis added.)
      As the trial court pointed out in this matter, this Court has held that the civil
service procedure for hiring a chief of police set forth in Section 1184(d) of the
Borough Code is not mandatory. See Norristown Fraternal Ord. of Police, Lodge 31
by Santangelo v.