DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2
competent, substantial evidence, ‘legal sufficiency . . . as opposed to
evidentiary weight, is the appropriate concern of an appellate tribunal.’”
Id. at 678 (quoting Stone v. Stone, 128 So. 3d 239, 240 (Fla. 4th DCA
2013)).
A trial court may issue a domestic violence injunction to protect a
petitioner who demonstrates that he or she has an objectively reasonable
apprehension that he or she is in “imminent danger of becoming the victim
of any act of domestic violence.” Randolph v. Rich, 58 So. 3d 290, 291
(Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (quoting § 741.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010)). “Domestic
violence” is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery,
aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated
stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting
in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another
family or household member.” § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. (2019).
In determining whether a petitioner has reasonable cause to believe
that he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of any act of
domestic violence, the trial court “must consider the current allegations,