Smith, D. v. Ivy Lee Real Estate, LLC
[…] After careful review and consideration, we conclude that we lack subject

matter jurisdiction over the current dispute and we once again transfer this

matter to the Commonwealth Court.5 In their first, second and fourth issues,

____________________________________________


t]he parties [we]re advised that the issue may be revisited by the panel []
assigned to the case[.]” Superior Court Order, 6/22/2020.

5 We may raise the issue of whether an appeal should be transferred sua
sponte. See Karpe v. Borough of Stroudsburg, 461 A.2d 859, 860 (Pa.
Super. 1983), citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 705 (“The Superior Court and the
Commonwealth Court shall have power pursuant to general rules, on their
own motion or upon petition of any party, to transfer any appeal to the other
court for consideration and decision with any matter pending in such other
court involving the same or related questions of fact, law or discretion.”). As



                                           -6-
J-A28001-20


as set forth above, Appellants challenge the trial court’s application of the

SALDO, a local ordinance.          As previously explained, pursuant to Section