Smith, D. v. Ivy Lee Real Estate, LLC
[…] of action to enforce alleged violations of the SALDO.          As such, it denied

Appellants relief. Id. at 1064-65. Appellants appealed to this Court. Citing

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762,3 we “conclude[d] that the Commonwealth Court [was]

better equipped to consider this issue [and] we transfer[ed] the appeal.” Id.

at 1065. Following our transfer, the Commonwealth Court determined, “the

plain language of [S]ection 617 permit[ted] a private cause of action to

enforce an alleged violation of any ordinance enacted under the MPC, including


____________________________________________


2   53 P.S. § 10617.
3   More specifically, Section 762 of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:

        (a)    General rule-- […T]he Commonwealth Court shall have
               exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the
               courts of common pleas in the following cases:

                                *      *       *

           (4) Local government civil and criminal matters.--

           (i) All actions or proceedings arising under any
           municipality, institution district, public school, planning
           or zoning code or under which a municipality or other
           political subdivision or municipality authority may be formed
           or incorporated or where is drawn in question the
           application, interpretation or enforcement of any:

                                *      *       *

           (B) home rule charter or local ordinance or resolution[.]

42 Pa.C.S.A.. § 762(a)(4)(i)(B).


                                           -3-
J-A28001-20



a SALDO.” Smith v. Ivy Lee Real Estate, LLC, 165 A.3d 93, 96 (Cmwlth.

Ct. 2017). Accordingly, the Commonwealth Court reversed the trial court’s