In re E.L. CA4/2
[…] Father’s notice of appeal (Judicial Council Forms, form JV-800) was filed on September 22, 2020. Under the heading, “The order appealed from was made under Welfare and Institutions Code (check all that apply),” Father checked the box “Section 360 (declaration of dependency)” and the box “Removal of custody from parent or guardian.” Father stated that the date of the hearing was on September 21, 2020. Father did not indicate on the notice that he intended to appeal from the order entered September 22, 2020, made at the section 366.26 hearing terminating his parental rights. “ ‘Section 395 provides in pertinent part that “[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” ’ ” (In re J.F. (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 70, 74 (J.F.).) “In addition, ‘the timely filing of an appropriate notice of appeal or its legal equivalent is an absolute prerequisite to the exercise of appellate jurisdiction.’ ” (Ibid.)