JD v. PD.
[…] While only

the term "adjudication"12 is defined in the chapter, the language
employed in § 587A-2 shows that terms such as investigation,

adjudication, and disposition, are distinct.

                 The term "disposition" is also found in the Hawai#i

Administrative Rules (HAR) for DHS Child Welfare Services

Programs, under a chapter dealing with Child Welfare Casework

Services.       See generally HAR § 17-1610 (effective 2010-2021).
The Notice of Termination or Reduction of Services Father

provided also referenced these rules.13         The stated goal of the

        12
            The term "adjudication" is defined in the HRS § 587A-4 (2018)
definitions section, as follows: "'Adjudication' means a finding by a court
that is supported by a preponderance of the evidence that the child has been
harmed or is subjected to threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the
child's family." The definitions section for the chapter, HRS § 587A-4, does
not contain a definition of "disposition."
        13
            This document purportedly informed Father that DHS was terminating
its services since Child was "not at risk of harm or threatened harm," citing
HAR § 17-1610-45(1).