JD v. PD.
[…] A show-cause hearing on Mother's Petition was held on

November 20, 2019.      The family court granted Father's request for

a continuance of the hearing to seek legal representation, and

the hearing was continued to December 17, 2019.

            At the December 17, 2019 continued show-cause hearing,

Father appeared with an attorney.         The family court accepted the
two DHS reports prepared by the DHS social worker, respectively

dated November 18, 2019 and December 17, 2019.           Both Father and


      3
            HRS § 586-4(c) (2018) provides that the family court may issue an
ex parte TRO if there is "probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of
abuse have occurred, or that threats of abuse make it probable that acts of
abuse may be imminent."
      4
            Under HRS § 586-5(b) (2018), on the earliest date possible, and no
later than fifteen days from the date the TRO is granted, the family court
must hold a hearing (show-cause hearing) on the petition "requiring cause to
be shown why the order should not continue."