JD v. PD.
[…] HRS Chapter 350 deals with the reporting of child abuse

and neglect, inter alia, setting mandatory reporting requirements
and imposing penalties for non-reporting.           HRS Chapter 350 does

not contain the term "disposition" in any of its sections.

                HRS Chapter 587A codifies the Child Protective Act, the

purpose of which is to protect children who have been harmed or

threatened with harm, by providing a means for identifying,

reporting, and investigating such cases, and implementing plans



        11
             HRS § 1-16 (2009 & Supp. 2018) provides, "Laws in pari materia, or
upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other.
What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful
in another."

                                      11
  FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER


to ensure that these children are provided with a safe family

home.        This chapter contains a single reference to the term