In re J.F. CA2/2
[…] In his reply brief, father failed to include a table of authorities. Father cites no legal authority at all in his reply brief. Pursuant to rule 8.204(a)(1)(B), an appellant is required to “[s]tate each point under a separate heading or subheading summarizing the point, and support each point by argument and, if possible, by citation of authority.” Father cites no pertinent authority at all in either his opening brief or his reply brief. ____________________________________________________________ 5 Section 331 provides: “When any person has applied to the social worker, pursuant to Section 329, to commence juvenile court proceedings and the social worker fails to file a petition within three weeks after the application, the person may, within one month after making the application, apply to the juvenile court to review the decision of the social worker, and the court may either affirm the decision of the social worker or order him or her to commence juvenile court proceedings.” 14 Pursuant to rule 8.204(a)(1)(C), an appellant must “[s]upport any reference to a matter in the record by a citation to the volume and page number of the record where the matter appears.”