Harold V. Ferguson, Jr., for appellant.
[…] section 155.00 (7) can only be understood as intentional (see e.g. Matter of Kosmider v
Whitney, 34 NY3d 48, 58, rearg denied, 33 NY3d 1134 [2019]; Xiang Fu He v Troon Mgt.,
Inc., 34 NY3d 167, 172 [2019]; Matter of Robert J., 2 NY3d 339, 345 [2004]; People v
Williams, 66 NY2d 659, 660 [1985]; see also People v Finnegan, 85 NY2d 53, 58 [1995]
[“We have firmly held that the failure of the Legislature to include a substantive, significant
prescription in a statute is a strong indication that its exclusion was intended”]).
Significantly, section 155.00 (7) adopts the definition set forth in General Business
Law § 511, not section 511-a. Section 511 (1) defines “credit card” in tangible terms as
“any credit card, credit plate, charge plate, courtesy card, or other card or device” that “may
be used to obtain a cash advance or a loan or credit or to purchase or lease property or
services on the credit of the issuer or of the holder.” Cards, plates, and devices are all
readily understood as physical objects. This fact did not escape the legislature, which is
“charged with knowledge of the law” (People ex rel. Postal Tel.-Cable Co. v State Bd. of
Tax Commrs., 224 NY 167, 183 [1918]; see also People ex rel.