Harold V. Ferguson, Jr., for appellant.
[…] The Court also rejected
defendant’s evidentiary challenges as either unpreserved or without merit. A Judge of this
Court granted defendant leave to appeal (33 NY3d 1066 [2019]) and we now affirm.
II.
“A person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when [such person] steals
property and when . . . [t]he property consists of a credit card or debit card” (Penal Law §
155.30 [4]). For purposes of Title J of the Penal Law, offenses involving theft, a “‘credit
card’ means any instrument or article defined as a credit card in” General Business Law §
511 (Penal Law § 155.00 [7]). Section 511, in turn, provides that “[i]n this article,”—i.e.,
-4-
-5- No. 7
article 29-A of the General Business Law—"unless the context or subject matter otherwise
requires, . . . ‘[c]redit card’ means and includes any credit card, credit plate, charge plate,
courtesy card, or other identification card or device issued by a person to another person
which may be used to obtain a cash advance or a loan or credit or to purchase or lease
property or services on the credit of the issuer or of the holder” (General Business Law §
511 [1]). In 2002, the legislature enacted an “Additional definition,” which, “[f]or purposes
of” article 29-A, expanded the definition of credit card to include “any number assigned to
a credit card” (General Business Law § 511-a).