Harold V. Ferguson, Jr., for appellant.
[…] World Yacht Inc., 10 NY3d 70, 78 [2008] [applying these canons of statutory
interpretation]). A construction of a statute will be rejected, however, if it renders the
statute absurd or produces objectionable, anomalous, or unjust results (McKinney’s Cons
Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §§ 141; 143; 145; 146; see also DeTroia v Schweitzer, 87
NY2d 338, 342 [1996] [applying these canons]). Applying these principles, I conclude that
grand larceny of a credit card requires proof that the defendant stole the physical card.
A.
Under Penal Law § 155.30 (4), a person is guilty of fourth-degree grand larceny
when they “steal[] property and when[] [t]he property consists of a credit card or debit
card.” Penal Law § 155.00 (7) defines “credit card” as “any instrument or article defined
as a credit card in section five hundred eleven of the [G]eneral [B]usiness [L]aw.” In turn,
section 511 (1) of the General Business Law—titled “[d]efinitions”—defines “credit card”
as “any credit card, credit plate, charge plate, courtesy card, or other card or device” that