Harold V. Ferguson, Jr., for appellant.
[…] NY2d 338, 342 [1996] [applying these canons]). Applying these principles, I conclude that
grand larceny of a credit card requires proof that the defendant stole the physical card.
A.
Under Penal Law § 155.30 (4), a person is guilty of fourth-degree grand larceny
when they “steal[] property and when[] [t]he property consists of a credit card or debit
card.” Penal Law § 155.00 (7) defines “credit card” as “any instrument or article defined
as a credit card in section five hundred eleven of the [G]eneral [B]usiness [L]aw.” In turn,
section 511 (1) of the General Business Law—titled “[d]efinitions”—defines “credit card”
as “any credit card, credit plate, charge plate, courtesy card, or other card or device” that
“may be used to obtain a cash advance or a loan or credit or to purchase or lease property
or services on the credit of the issuer or of the holder.” Separately, General Business Law
§ 511-a, titled “[a]dditional definition,” states that, “[f]or purposes of this article, ‘credit
card’ shall also mean any number assigned to a credit card” (id.).
Beginning with the clearest indicator of legislative intent, the text of Penal Law §