PEOPLE v. CHHOUN
[…] by telling the truth, he might also have wanted to gain favor
with fellow gang members by making up a story to exonerate
their associate “from some very serious acts.” The court also
questioned whether the statements were truly against penal
interest, given that Scrappy had pled guilty to all the murders,
received a lengthy sentence, and his plea was final. Considering
all the circumstances, the court did not find the hearsay
statements sufficiently trustworthy to be admitted under the
claimed exception.
b. Discussion
Evidence Code section 1230 sets out the hearsay exception
for statements against interest: “Evidence of a statement by a
declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable
as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary
to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far
subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . , or
created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule,
or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in
his position would not have made the statement unless he
57
PEOPLE v. CHHOUN
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
believed it to be true.” The rationale for the exception “is that ‘a
person’s interest against being criminally implicated gives
reasonable assurance of the veracity of his statement made