People v. Chhoun
[…] The court also questioned whether the statements were truly against penal interest, given that Scrappy had pled guilty to all the murders, received a lengthy sentence, and his plea was final. Considering all the circumstances, the court did not find the hearsay statements sufficiently trustworthy to be admitted under the claimed exception. b. Discussion Evidence Code section 1230 sets out the hearsay exception for statements against interest: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . , or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he 57 PEOPLE v. CHHOUN Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. believed it to be true.”